Login

Wrestling at Stanley County Invitational Tournament

Blake Lobdell, a 145-lb. senior wrestler from Philip, earned second place.

The 2009-2010 season opener for the Philip Scottie wrestling team was at the Stanley County Invitational in Ft. Pierre on Friday and Saturday, December 4-5.

As a team, Philip finished in fourth place with 76.5 points. Out of 24 varsity and junior varsity teams, Gregory/Burke took the top spot with 110 points, Spearfish finished second with 83.5. Third place went to Lyman with 80 points.

Lane Blasius, 103 lbs.

•bye

•pinned Brody Schatz (Gettysburg JV), 1:49

•pinned Jace Everson (GET), 0:30

•pinned Gene Trimble (Spearfish), 1:34

Chandlier Sudbeck, 112 lbs.

•bye

•pinned Travis Siebrasse (GET JV) 0:54

•pinned Zach Hansen (SP), 2:52

•pinned by Tyler Frost (GET) 1:13

Dace Kelly, 119 lbs.

•decision over Ivan Lazar (SP JV), 18-2

•decisioned by Garrett Keegan (Cheyenne Eagle Butte/Dupree), 3-5

•pinned Lucas Vogel (GET JV), 2:25

•pinned Chris Williams (NA), 2:14

•decisioned Nate Gary (Sully Buttes), 12-10

•decisioned by Garrett Keegan (CEB/D), 2-4

Brayden Fitch, 125 lbs.

•pinned by Chantry Norman (Stanley County), 0:50

•bye

•decision over Terrell Tassler (SB), 5-4

•pinned by Andy Nelson (SP), 0:38

•pinned by Hayden Simon (GET JV), 3:34

Austin Pinney, 130 lbs.

•pinned by Turner Serr (Gregory/Burke), 1:32

•bye

•pinned by Kevin Smith (Lemmon), 2:59

Reed Johnson, 135 lbs.

•bye

•pinned by Mat Braun (G/B), 1:31

•decision over Robert Henderson (CEB/D), 5-2

•pinned by Seth McCann (Newell), 1:40

•pinned by Tronson Allen (Todd County), 2:20

Clint Stout, 140 lbs.

•pinned by Aaron Carda (SC JV), 1:01

•bye

•decisioned by Jace Anderson (SB) , 4-14

Blake Lobdell, 145 lbs.

•forfeit by TC

•pinned Dillion Ducheneaux (Mobridge/Pollock), 2:15

•pinned Levi McTaggert (NEW), 1:37

•decisioned by Blaine Schmidt (GET), 3-4

Roger Davis, 152 lbs., JV

•pinned by Dwight Luxon (TC), 3:30

•bye

•decisioned by Philip Hannahs (G/B JV), 0-13.

Tanner Radway, 152 lbs.

•bye

•pinned by Daniel Ringwood (SP), 3:56

•bye

•pinned Philip Hannahs (G/B), 0:26

•decisioned by Tim Szczur (M/P), 6-10

•pinned Jake Longville (Lyman), 4:35

Chance Knutson, 160 lbs.

•pinned Luke McFarland (SP), 1:52

•decision over Dylan Van Bockel (NA), 10-1

•pinned Lander Bolte (LEM), 5:53

•decisioned by Andrew Steffen (G/B), 11-19

Bodhi Lytle, 171 lbs.

•forfeit by TC

•pinned Devin Kroeber (SB), 2:45

•decisioned by Collin Jensen (M/P), 6-14

•decisioned Cody LaCompte (SC), 6-2

•pinned by Nate Rotert (SP), 2:03

Gavin DeVries, 189 lbs, JV

•pinned by Matt Boyle (LYM), 5:04

•bye

•pinned by Tanner Stueck (SB), :25

Logan Ammons, 189 lbs.

•pinned by Josh Bourne (SP), 0:36

•bye

•pinned by Dalton Nelson (CEB/D), 1:00

Clint Nelson, 215 lbs.

•bye

•pinned Kyler Ducheneaux (CEB/D), 3:03

•pinned Colt Nehl (LEM), 3:59

•pinned Brock Sinclair (G/B), 2:52

Eric BlueBird, 275 lbs.

•pinned Cade Larson (SC), 0:40

•pinned by Steve Denoyer III (TC), 0:28

•decisioned by Even Smith, (LYM JV), 0-5

The next meet for the Philip Scotties is on Friday and Saturday, December 11 and 12, at the Rapid City Stevens Tournament.