Login

Wall Regional High School Rodeo results

This year's Wall Regional High School Rodeo was held June 4-6.

The next and final regional rodeo for the southwest region of the South Dakota High School Rodeo Association will be held June 11-13 in Sturgis. These rodeos are qualifying rodeos for the SDHSRA state finals to be held in Belle Fourche June 23-27.

Boys all-around

Trey Fortune, Philip - 70 pts

Girls all-around

Mazee Pauley, Wall - 81 pts

Boys rookie award

Klay O'Daniel, Gordon - 36 pts

Girls rookie award

Mazee Pauley, Wall - 81 pts

Hard luck cowboy

Rolly Fortune, Wall

Hard luck cowgirl

Lacey Jo March, Edgemont

Team winner

Wall - 301.5 pts

Queen

Elsie Fortune, Wall

Jade Mortenson

Memorial Bibles

Travis Schroth, Hot Springs, and Teri Heavlin, New Underwood

First go

Barrel racing

Mazee Pauley, Wall - 5th - 17.479

Sonnie Gartner, Wall - 9th - 17.787

Breakaway roping

Bailey Hapney, Wall - 2nd - 3.62

Pauley - 4th - 4.95

Bull riding

John Luke McGriff, Wall - 2nd - 63

Boy's cutting

T. Fortune, Philip - 3rd - 68

Rowdy Curr, Wall - 5th - 66

Goat tying

Pauley - 7th - 10.51

Kelsey Richter, Wall - 10th - 11.02

Pole bending

Pauley - 3rd - 20.892

Saddle bronc

Casey Sawvell, Wall - 1st - 60

Bodhi Lytle, Wall - 5th - 54

Steer wrestling

Calder Johnston, Wall - 1st - 11.98

T. Fortune - 3rd - 21.13

Team roping

Gartner, Wall, and Tyrel Eisenbraun, Wall - 1st - 12.58

T. Fortune and Cody McPherson, Sturgis - 5th - 22.61

Tie down roping

Curr, Wall - 4th - 13.22

Tucker McDaniel, Philip - 9th - 15.79

R. Fortune - 10th - 16.15



Second go

Barrel racing

Pauley - 4th - 17.194

Chelsie Shearer, Wall 3rd - 17.438

Breakaway roping

K. Richter - 4th - 3.07

Shearer - 5th - 3.17

Pauley - 9th - 4.65

Bull riding

Lytle - 1st - 67

McGriff - 4th - 57

Boy's cutting

T. Fortune - 2nd - 69

Curr, Wall - 3rd - 67

Goat tying

Pauley - 4th - 9.35

K. Richter - 5th - 9.71

Pole bending

Pauley - 2nd - 20.976

Saddle bronc

Dace Kelly, Philip - 2nd - 58

T. Fortune - 3rd - 57

Steer wrestling

Johnston - 1st - 6.88

T. Fortune - 2nd - 7.32

Team roping

T. Fortune and McPherson - 3rd - 8.88

Jed Kammerer, Wall and R. Fortune - 7th - 15.73

Trey Richter, Wall, and Caleb Schroth, Hot Springs - 10th - 27.98

Tie down roping

Zeb Lytle, Wall - 2nd - 12.69

R. Fortune - 6th - 14.37

Average

Barrel racing

Pauley - 3rd - 34.673

Gartner - 8th - 35.582

Breakaway roping

Pauley - 3rd - 9.6

K. Richter - 7th - 3.07

Shearer - 8th - 3.17

Hapney - 10th - 3.62

Bull riding

McGriff - 2nd - 120

Lytle - 3rd - 67

Boy's cutting

T. Fortune - 2nd - 137

Curr - 4th - 133

Goat tying

Pauley - 5th - 19.86

K. Richter - 6th - 20.73

Pole bending

Pauley - 2nd - 41.868

Saddle bronc

Sawvell - 2nd - 60

Kelly - 4th - 58

T. Fortune - 6th - 57

Lytle - 7th - 54

Steer wrestling

Johnston - 1st - 18.86

T. Fortune - 2nd - 28.45

Team roping

T. Fortune and McPherson - 2nd - 31.49

Gartner and Eisenbraun - 8th - 12.58

J. Kammerer and R. Fortune - 10th - 15.73

Tie down roping

R. Fortune - 5th - 30.52

Z. Lytle - 10th - 12.69