Login

Track Results

Scottie boys take second in Newell Golf Invitational:

The Newell Invitational Golf Tournament was played on Friday, April 28.

In the girls’ division, Tara Ravellette scored 107 to take fifth place individually. Abby Fitzgerald scored 118 for tenth place.

In the boys’ team division, Philip earned second place with a combined score of 293. The Wall team took first place. The top three scores from a team were used for team results.

Individually, Jordan Smith scored 94 to claim eighth place, Allen Hauk – 97, Kolby Longbrake – 102, Caleb Clements – 109, Richie Baye – 101.

The next scheduled golf tournament for the Philip Scotties will be the Bennett County Invitational in Martin starting at 10:00 a.m. on Saturday, May 6.

People’s Market Track Meet:

The Philip Scotties and Midland Vikings teams participated in the People’s Market Track and Field Meet in Kadoka on Thursday, April 27.

Girls Division

100 meter dash – Jodi Williams – 1st place – 12.7 seconds.

200 meter dash – Jodi Williams – 1st place – 26.52 (her best this year); Lindsey Mann – 3rd place – 28.85.

3,200 meter run – Brandy Bartels – 5th place – 15:07.9 (personal best).

800 relay – Molly Coyle, Bradi Porch, Beth Lawson, Kelsey Hostutler – 5th place – 2:01.2.

1,600 relay – Hostutler, Kayla O’Connell, Tylissa Fitch, Kenzy Pinney – 2nd place – 4:32.1.

1,600 medley relay – Sarah Albrecht, Mann, Pinney, Fitch – 3rd place – 4:47.0.

3,200 relay – O’Connell, Taylor Holman, Michelle VanTassel, Coyle – 5th place – 12:03.0.

100 hurdles – Laurlynn Davenport – 5th place – 19.82.

300 hurdles – Kayla O'Connell – 1st place – 52.65.

Discus – Alaetra Evans (Midland) – 5th place – 81’9”.

Triple jump – Stacy Weller – 5th place – 28’10-1/2”.

Boys Division

400 relay – Casey Elshere, Dexter Livermont, Zane Fees, John Hart – 2nd place _ 48.45.

800 relay – Tate Guptill, Livermont, Fees, Hart – 4th place – 1:41.3.

1,600 medley relay – Matt Lawson, Livermont, Fees, Hart – 4th place – 4:07.4.

110 hurdles – Casey Elshere – 3rd place – 17.29 (personal best).

300 hurdles – Matthew Scott (Midland) – 4th place – 49.10.

Shot put – Casey Elshere – 4th place – 41’8” (personal best).

Discus – Slate Evans (Midland) – 2nd – 120’0”; Alex Moos – 4th place – 115’0”.

Triple jump – Matthew Scott – 2nd place – 37’7”.

Pole vault – John Hart – 1st place – 13’0” (personal best).