Login

South Dakota Rodeo Association at Winner

The SDRA rodeo was held at Winner July 27 through 29.

Bareback Riding (7 entries)

1. Ty Kenner, Wood Lake, NE - 74 2. Kel-C Norvold, Rapid City - 73 3. Joe Wilson, Kyle - 68 4. EJ Karp, Owanka - 63

Saddle Bronc (20)

1. Joe Wilson, Kyle - 76 2. OJ Heidler, Opal - 75 3. Jesse Laurenz, Faith - 68 3. Travis Escott, Faith - 68 5. Marty Hebb, Eagle Butte - 66 6. Chason Floyd, Ludlow - 56

Bull Riding (17)

1. Keith Anderson, Belle Fourche - 78 1. Wade Schoenfelder, Huron - 78 3. Dewey O'Dea, Sturgis - 76 4. Blue Annis, Eagle Butte - 75 5. Will Sargent, Winner - 71 6. Tyler Siedler, Rapid City - 69

Women's Breakaway (35)

1. Robbie Lynn Wilson, Lemoyne, NE - 3.1 2. Jolene Nordick, Colman - 3.4 3. Tabitha Sigman, Sturgis - 3.5 4. Jennifer Nelson, Hartford - 3.9 4. Jacque Murray, Isabel - 3.9 6. Megan Kennedy, Wall - 4.4

Calf Roping (26)

1. Tyler Fagerhaug, W. Springs - 9.9 2. Corey Palmer, Long Pine, NE - 10.3 3. Jay Hollenbeck, Valentine, NE - 10.4 4. Eric Ravenscroft, Nenzel, NE - 10.9 5. Jay Mattson, Deadwood - 11.3 6. Corey Cronin, Gettysburg - 12.3

Steer Wrestling (30)

1. Dean Moncur, Belle Fourche - 4.7 1. Clay Kaiser, Millboro - 4.7 1. Nick Guy, Rapid City - 4.7 1. Bryce Baker, Ft. Pierre - 4.7 5. Brent Belkham, Ft Pierre - 4.8 6. JB Lord, Piedmont - 4.9

Barrel Racing (38)

1. Shannon Porch, Martin - 17.81 2. Wendy Halweg, Mitchell - 17.83 3. Roberta Triggs, Rapid City - 17.85 4. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont - 17.87 5. Linda Rittberger, Hermosa - 17.93 6. Kristen Zancanella, Aurora - 18.01

Goat Tying (13)

1. Abby Jo Eckstaine, Kennebec - 8.6 2. Leah Baltzer, Rapid City - 8.7 3. Tabitha Sigman, Sturgis - 8.9 3. Lacey Curr, Scenic - 8.9 3. Jolene Nordick, Colman - 8.9

Sr. Men's Breakaway (25)

1. Mark Schumacher, Wolsey - 3.4 2. Roger Kraus, Mullen, NE - 4.1 2. Lennis Fagerhaug, W. Springs - 4.1 4. Court Sears, Valentine, NE - 4.5 5. Chuck Nelson, Hartford - 4.7 6. Bryce Sigman, Sturgis - 4.8 6. Tom Eliason, Gregory - 4.8

Team Roping (27 teams)

1. JB Lord, Piedmont / Matt Zancanella, Aurora - 6.4. 2. Scott White, Oelrichs / Rory Brown, Edgemont -  6.9. 3. Jess Tierney, Hermosa / TJ Ruland, Wall - 7.2. 4. Jake Cole / Josh Cole, Colome - 7.8. 5. Morris Jones / Jeff Jones, Midland - 8.1. 6. Shaw Loiseau, Colman / Tommy Crane, Whitewood - 11.6

Team Penning (14 Teams)

1. Harold Fischer, Vermillion, Larry Fossum, Hartford, Gary Garbe, Alpena 31.5. 2. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, Luke Klein, Sioux Falls, Dick Halligan, Winner - 41.4. 3. Jason Dunkelberger, Tea, Jim Dunkelberger, Tea, Terry Trower, Rutland - 42.8. 4. Travis Olson, Randy Olson, Dennis Slack, all of Harrisburg - 45.7.