Login

South Dakota Rodeo Association - Dupree Rodeo

The South Dakota Rodeo Association sponsored a rodeo in Dupree on July 14 and 15. The unofficial results are:

Bareback (10 entries)

1. Travis Sharp, Interior 77

2. Dustin Luper, Black Hawk 76

3.Travis Bechen, Rapid City 75

3. Rollie Wilson, Kyle 75

Saddle Bronc (37 entries)

1. Levi Hapney, Wall 86

2. Ty Thompson, Wanblee 77

2. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron 77

4. Travis Escott, Faith 74

Calf Roping (55 entries)

1. Jay Mattson, Deadwood 9.8

2. Jack Garr, Belle Fourche 10

3. Jeff Jones, Midland 10.1

5. Dillion Kjerstad, Quinn 10.8

Steer Wrestling (61 entries)

1. Colt Floyd, Buffalo 4

2. JB Lord, Piedmont 4.2

2. Jeremy Stadheiem, Reeder, ND 4.2

Ladies Breakaway (104 entries)

1. Jessica Painter, Buffalo 3.1

2. Jenilee Thompson, Virgil 3.3

2. Lacy Maher, Eagle Butte 3.3

2. Jamie Lawrence, Chamberlain 3.3

Barrel Racing (64 entries)

1. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont 17.59

2. Deena Grieves, Presho 17.68

3. Brittany Fleck, Solen, ND 17.7

Goat Tying (28 entries)

1. Marcie Locken, Isabel 7

1. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka 7

3. Becky Schroeder, Pine River, MN 7.1

3. Kristy Ferguson, Meadow 7.1

5. Ashley Williams, Rapid City 7.3

6. Jessica Painter, Buffalo 7.4

Sr. Men's Breakaway (48 entries)

1. Paul Tierney, Oral 2.6

2. Lennis Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs 2.7

3. Bill Mankin, Gillette, WY 2.9

4. Sullivan White Wolf, Faith 3.1

5. Dan Frank, Mandan, ND 3.2

6.JD Grieves, Upton, WY 3.4

7. Bryce Sigman, Sturgis 3.5

8. Dale Sprague, Mud Butte 3.7

Team Roping (69 entries)

1. Alfred Hanson, Dickinson, ND 5.5

1. Seth Weishaar, Belle F. 5.5

2. Jess Tierney, Hermosa 5.7

2. TJ Ruland, Wall 5.7

3. Shaw Loiseau, Flandreau 6.3

3. Tom Crane, Whitewood 6.3

3. Cole Johnson, Gillette, WY 6.3

3. Clay Johnson, Gillette, WY 6.3

5. Tim Nelson, Midland 6.5

5. Jade Nelson, Midland 6.5

6. Jamie Mader, Gillette 6.6

6. Craig Mader, Gillette 6.6

6. JaceShearer, Wall 6.6

6. Baxter Anders, Elm Springs 6.6

8. Coy Thompson, Whitewood 6.7

Bull Riding (24 entries)

1.Nathan Schaper, Grassy Butte, ND

79

2. Kel-C Norvald, Rapid City 78

3. Cory Vrooman, Eagle Butte 75

4. Dewey O'Dea, Sturgis 74

Mixed Roping (39 entries)

1. Elizabeth Baker, Hermosa, and Matt Zancanella, Aurora 6.3

2. Jennie Melvin, Pierre, and Brent Belkham, Pierre 7.3

3. Ashley Williams, R.C., and Radley Day, Lemmon 8.2

4. Cassie Sigman, Sturgis, and Bryce Sigman, Sturgis 8.3

5. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, and TJ Ruland, Wall 8.4

Team Penning (9 entries)

1. Tom Varilek, Geddes, Jeff Jones, Midland, and Morris Jones, Rapid City 34.9