Login

South Dakota Rodeo Assoc. at Timber Lake

The SDRA rodeo at Timber Lake was held July 28 through 29.

Bareback Riding (7 entries)

1. Brian Wieser, Walcott, ND - 79; 2. Kel-C Norvold, Rapid City - 75; 3. Travis Sharp, Interior - 73; 4. Travis Bechan, Rapid City - 71

Saddle Bronc (24)

1. Rick Gross, Shields, ND - 77; 2. Kirby Goodvin, Hulett, WY - 76;; 2. Tate Eck, Kindred, ND - 76;; 4. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron - 75;; 5. Travis Escott, Faith - 74;; 6. Marty Hebb, Eagle Butte - 73

Bull Riding (19)

1. Derek Long, Timber Lake - 86

Ladies Breakaway (60)

1. Kali Olson, Buffalo - 2.6; 2 Jennifer Nelson, Hartford - 2.9; 2. Jennilee Thompson, Virgil - 2.9; 4. Jacque Murray, Isabel - 3.3; 5. Joanna Murray, Eagle Butte - 3.4; 5. Shannon Fagerhaug, Plankinton - 3.4; 6. Jolene Nordick, Colman - 3.5; 6. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka - 3.5

Calf Roping (26)

1. Jess Tierney, Hermosa - 9.0; 1. Arlie Hulm, Faith - 9.0; 3. Glen Lammers, Rapid City - 9.4; 4. Owen Fagerhaug, Plankinton - 9.9; 4. Jay Mattson, Deadwood - 9.9; 6. Deon Dorsey, Isabel - 10.2

Steer Wrestling (34)

1. Duke Starr, Geddes - 3.8;; 2. Tee Burress, Rapid City - 4.1; 3. Wade Taylor, Ponca, NE - 4.2; 4. Colt Floyd, Buffalo - 4.8; 4. Lyle Smith, Lantry - 4.8; 6. Jeremy Stadheim, Reeder, ND - 5.3

Barrel Racing (54)

1. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont - 17.49; 2. Roberta Triggs, Rapid City - 17.60; 3. Colbee Mohr, Timber Lake - 17.73; 4. Shanna Simon Anderson, T. Lake - 17.80; 5. Toni Shaw, Minot, ND - 17.87; 6. Wendy Halweg, Mitchell - 17.94; 7. Jen Meyer, Dickinson, ND - 17.95; 8. Linda Evridge, Lemmon - 17.97

Goat Tying (16)

1. Rebecca Schroeder, Brookings - 6.5; 2. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka - 6.6; 3. Nikki Steffes, Vale - 6.9; 4. Patty Jo Burress, Isabel - 7.0; 5. Brittany Brown, Dickinson - 7.1; 6. Jolene Nordick, Colman - 7.1

Sr. Men's Breakaway (34)

1. Roger Kraus, Mullen, NE - 2.8; 2. Marty Burress, Piedmont - 3.2; 2. Morris Jones, Midland - 3.2;; 4. Len Hofer, Meadow - 3.4;; 5. Chuck Nelson, Hartford - 3.6; 6. Dwight Hansen, Dunn Center, ND - 3.7

Team Roping (38 Teams)

1. Shaw Loiseau, Colman / Tommy Crane, Whitewood - 5;; 2. JB Lord, Piedmont / Matt Zancanella, Aurora - 5.1; 3. Jess Tierney, Hermosa / TJ Ruland, Wall - 5.2; 4. Tucker Dale, Timber Lake / Jesse Dale, Timber Lake - 6.;; 5. Jeremy Ferguson, Eagle Butte / Kelan Gesinger, Eagle Butte - 7.1; 6. Dallas Louden, Martin / Lee Hicks, Martin - 7.3