Login

Scotties compete at Kadoka Community Track and Field meet

1600 meter relay ... 1st place in 4:26.20. From left: Molly Coyle, Kayla O’Connell, Kady Pinney and Josie Guptill.

The Kadoka Community Track Meet on Tuesday, April 21, showed that the Philip track and field team is continuing to break personal best times and distances.

Zane Pekron and Kayla O'Connell were chosen as Philip athletes of the meet.

BOYS

Shot put

Karch Foley, 1st, 44' 5"

Discus

Foley, 1st, 138'9" (personal best and state qualification)

Long jump

Rob Williamson, 3rd, 18'31/4"

Brandon O'Dea, 4th, 18'3"

High jump

Casey Cvach, 4th, 5'6"

110 meter hurdles

Marcus Martinez, 2nd, 21.00

300 meter hurdles

Martinez, 3rd, 52.80

100 meter dash

Cvach, 1st, 11.40 (personal best and state qualification)

Tate Guptill, 11.92

Beau Ferguson, 12.44

Colin Van Lint, 13.01

Ryan Van Tassel, 15.17

Gavin Brucklacher, 14.51

200 meter dash

Foley, 26.13

Guptill, 26.28

Van Lint, 26.88

Brucklacher, 32.15

Van Tassel, 32.25

400 meter dash

Jeff O'Connell, 1st, 53.62

800 meter run

Zane Pekron, 6th, 2:27.81

William Coyle, 2:30.15

1600 meter run

Pekron, 3rd, 5:23.44

Coyle, 5:33.34

Iwan, 5:34.78

3200 meter run

Pekron, 2nd, 12:15.08

Coyle, 3rd, 12:19.08

Anthony Iwan, 5th, 12:43.11

400 meter relay

O'Dea, Williamson, Cvach, O'Connell (team best), 1st, 45.90

800 meter relay

O'Dea, Guptill, Williamson, O'Connell, 1st, 1:39.7

1600 medley relay

Guptill, Foley, Van Lint, Iwan, 3rd, 4:19.9

1600 meter relay

O'Dea, Williamson, Cvach, O'Connell (team best), 1st, 03:41.20

3200 meter relay

Ferguson, Iwan, Pekron, Coyle (team best), 1st, 9:14.0

GIRLS

Shot put

Kenzy Pinney (personal best), 3rd, 33'61/2"

Marissa Mann, 4th, 32'

Discus

Mann, 4th, 82'

Long jump

Mann (personal best), 13'83/4"

Kaci Olivier, 9'3"

LaRae Van Tassel, 8'9"

110 meter hurdles

Josie Guptill, 1st, 17.10

Mann, 4th, 20.00

Colby Smith, 22.40

300 meter hurdles

Guptill, 1st, 53.40

Kayla O'Connell, 4th, 56.70

Smith, 5th, 60.00

100 meter dash

Kenzy Pinney, 5th, 13.90

Kady Pinney, 14.09

Jordyn Dekker, 16.33

200 meter dash

Smith, 31.25

Van Tassel, 32.72

Olivier, 34.19

Dekker, 34.46

300 meter dash

Kenzy Pinney, 5th, 13.90

Kady Pinney, 14.09

Dekker, 16.33

400 meter dash

Holly Iwan, 73.77

Olivier, 78.27

800 meter run

Iwan, 4th, 2:49.6

Emily Schofield, 3:05.01

Allison Pekron (personal best), 3:32.90

1600 meter run

Iwan, 4th, 6:20.30

Schofield, 6th, 6:46.10

Pekron (personal best), 7:50.22

3200 meter run

Schofield, 4th, 14:42.90

400 meter relay

Pinney, Pinney, Molly Coyle, Guptill, 1st, 56.10

800 meter relay

O'Connell, Coyle, Smith, Kady Pinney, 1st, 2:00.60

1600 meter relay

O'Connell, Coyle, Kady Pinney, Guptill (team best), 1st, 4:26.20

3200 meter relay

O'Connell, Kianna Knutson, Coyle, Iwan, 3rd, 11:09.80