Login

Scotties are district wrestling champions

All Philip wrestlers representing the 14 weight classes will advance to the Region IVB Tournament in Fort Pierre, which starts at 10:00 a.m. on Saturday, February 18.

The Philip Scottie wrestling team took first place with an eye-opening 250 points at the District 7B wrestling tournament, which this year was held on Saturday, February 11, in Martin.

Individually, the Scottie wrestlers came home with eight first-places, three second-places, two third-places, and one fourth-place.

All Philip wrestlers representing the 14 weight classes will advance to the Region IVB Tournament in Fort Pierre, which starts at 10:00 a.m. on Saturday, February 18.

Team scores

Philip - 1st place - 250 points, Bennett County - 2nd place - 153, Lyman - 3rd place - 123, Saint Thomas More - 4th place - 109, Red Cloud - 5th place - 60, Wall/Kadoka - 6th place - 53, Hill City - 7th place - 50.

Championship

Troy Guptill, 103, 2nd place:

•bye

•decisioned Ross Julson, W/K, 9-4

•decision by Waylon Macek, BC, 5-8

Jordan Smith, 112, 1st place:

•bye

•pinned, Justin Cook, LYM, 2:27

•pinned Connor Sell, BC, 3:36

Tucker McDaniel, 119, 3rd:

•bye

•pinned by James Wilson, STM, 1:47

•decisioned Austin Wharton, HC, 17-1

•pinned Tevin Larson, BC, 2:54

Cecil Heeb, 125, 3rd place:

•bye

•decision by Nathan Novak, BC, 6-8 in overtime

•pinned Grady Bratecech, LYM, 3:39

•decisioned A.J. Peterson, HC, 13-5

Andrew Brech, 130, 2nd place:

•bye

•pinned Jake Longville, LYM, :34

•pinned by Andrew Olson, BC, 2:46

Tate Guptill, 135, 1st place:

•bye

•pinned Zach Janis, RC, :29

•pinned Logan Reuman, Lym, :47

Alex Brech, 140, 1st place:

•bye

•pinned Colton Clifford, RC, 3:21

•pinned Jacob McClure, HC, 1:57

Bo Slovek, 145, 1st place:

•bye

•pinned Terrance Clifford, RC, :47

•decisioned Anthony Conklin, STM, 17-2

Mick Trask, 152, 4th place:

•pinned Andy Burch, HC, :58

•forfeit by Kris Anderson, LYM

•pinned Joe Conklin, STM, 1:46

•forfeit by Joe Track, W/K

Mark Trask, 160, 2nd place:

•bye

•pinned Bo Sharp, BC, 3:18

•decision by John Paul Trask, WK, 5-11

Lincoln Smith, 171, 1st place:

•bye

•pinned Michael Uthe, LYM, 2:39

•pinned Tyler Soulek, STM, 1:26.

Kent Buchholz, 189, 1st place:

•bye

•pinned Frank Ambriz, BC, 4:00

•pinned Skyler Eriksen, Lym, :36.

Jesse Heaton, 215, 1st place:

•pinned Andrew Twiss, RC, 5:19

•decisioned Eric Halverson, LYM, 8-6 in overtime

•pinned Michael Dobesh, STM, 3:13.

Alex Moos, 275, 1st place:

•pinned Kevon Herren, W/K, 1:19

•decisioned John Black, HC, 19-3

•pinned Adam Thies, STM, :59