Login

Scottie wrestlers gain season experience at Wagner Duals

Mark Trask

The Philip wrestling team traveled to Wagner to compete in the State "B" Dual Championships. The Scotties competed against the top "B" schools in the state as a team; no individual championships were held.

Philip placed 10th, out of the 11 teams participating.

The opportunity to compete against and gain experience from heavier opponents presented itself when open weight divisions could be filled by different Scottie wrestlers.

Travis Nelson;

•112, pinned by Scott Schiley, Webster, :47

•103, pinned by Ryan Kriz, Bon Homme, 3:45

•112, pinned by Joe Aesoph, Faulkton, 1:43

Dace Kelly, 103;

•pinned by Bryce Sichmeller, Webster, 1:01

Tucker McDaniel, 103;

•pinned by Ryan Larson, Garretson, 2:38

•112, decision by Dylan Stoebner, Bon Homme, 1-5

•pinned by Nathan Aesoph, Faulkton, 4:41

•open from Kimball/White Lake.

Troy Guptill;

•112, pinned Brady Bonte, Garretson, 5:04

•119, pinned by Darren Kriz, Bon Homme, 1:05

•119, major decisioned Wes Kalkman, Faulkton, 13-5

•112, major decision by Doug Thompson, Kimball/W.L.

Jordan Smith;

•119, decision by Tanner Donelan, Garretson, 2-5

•119, pinned by Logan Storley, Webster, 3:00

•125, decisioned Travis Hovorka, Bon Homme, 4-1

•125, major decisioned Nathan Grabinski, Faulkton, 11-3

Tanner Radway, 130;

•pinned by Tony Donelan, Garretson, :24

•pinned by Rick Schiley, Webster, :31

•pinned by Ben Konechne, Kimball/W.L., 4:29

Cecil Heeb;

•125, decisioned Travis Nelson, Garretson, 10-7

•125, major decision by Kyle Bryant, Webster, 0-9

•130, decision by Joey Sykora, Bon Homme, 0-6

•130, pinned by Andrew Aesoph, Faulkton, 2:22

•125, pinned Tanner Warren, Kimball/W.L., 2:51

Wyatt Kammerer, 135;

•pinned by Brady Severson, Garretson, 1:31

•pinned by Jordan Zenk, Webster, 1:29

•technical fall by David Cuka, Bon Homme, 5:44

•open from Faulkton

•open from Kimball/W.L.

Andrew Brech, 140;

•decision by Cody Linneweber, Garretson, 1-6

•145, major decision by Tyler Walsvig, Webster, 0-8

•major decision by Max Grandi, Bon Homme, 1-12

•major decision by Michael Reid, Faulkton, 1-12

•pinned Even Soulek, Kimball/W.L. :53

Tate Guptill, 145;

•decision by Brad Bruggman, Garretson, 8-11

•152, pinned Baron Yexley, Webster, 1:24

•pinned Wes Klovcek, Bon Homme, 5:26

•open from Faulkton

•decision by Zane Nightengale, Kimball/W.L.

Clint Nelson, 160;

•pinned by Jace Martens, Garretson, 2:41

•pinned by Greg Marx, Webster, :49

•pinned by Logan Tycz, Bon Homme, 2:26

•pinned by Heath Potter, Faulkton, 1:23

•pinned by Philip Sovlek, Kimball/W.L. 1:38

Mick Trask, 171;

•pinned Eli Storment, Garretson, 2:25

•189, pinned Dyllan Knutson, Webster, :51

•major decisioned Adam Tycz, Bon Homme, 10-2

•open from Faulkton

•major decision by Ethan Nightengale, Kimball, W.L., 4-14

Lincoln Smith, 189;

•decisioned Charlie VanderSnick, Garretson, 6-4

•215, open from Webster

•pinned Frank Peterson, Bon Homme, 1:41

•pinned Jacob Schaefers, Faulkton, :26

•pinned Ethan Pickner, Kimball/W.L.

Mark Trask;

•heavyweight, pinned Mike Bankes, Garretson, 2:14

•heavyweight, pinned John Premus, Webster, :35

•215, pinned Jesse Boden, Bon Homme, 1:10

•215, decision by Cole Hogg, Faulkton, 5-7

•215, pinned Kyle Bely, Kimball/W.L., :40

The next wrestling competition for the Scotties will be hosted by Philip, beginning at 5:00 p.m. on Thursday, February 1, against Custer, Pine Ridge and Red Cloud.

Next will be Districts in Martin on Saturday, February 10. The Regional Wrestling Tournament will be in Philip on Saturday, February 17. State B will be in Aberdeen on Friday and Saturday, February 23 and 24.