Login

Scottie take 1st and 2nd at Philip Invitational Meet

The Philip Lady Scotties took second place and the Scotties took first place at the Philip Invitational Track Meet held in Kadoka on Saturday, April 21.

Of the seven schools represented, the Philip boys' team earned 125 points, 20 over second place Bennett County. For the Philip boys, Jake Mathews earned first place in the triple jump with a distance of 37 feet and nine inches. Casey Elshere earned first place in the discus throw with a distance of 136 feet and two inches.

The girls' team claimed 127 points for second place, behind the Kadoka Lady Kougars. In this meet the junior varsity competed alongside the varsity, though their results could not be used for team points. For the girls, Tylissa Fitch took first place in the 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:34.59. The Philip girls also claimed first place in the 4x400 Meter Relay with a time of 4:30.83.

GIRLS

100 Meter Dash

Kenzy Pinney - 3rd, 13.47 seconds.

Lindsay Mann - 4th, 13.57

Colby Smith - 9th, 14.70

Rachel Wheeler (JV) - 10th, 15.02

Alison Stahl (JV) - 14th, 16.53

200 Meter Dash

Dondee Fees - 5th, 30.34

Smith - 6th, 30.69

Luralynn Davenport - 8th, 31.87

LaRae Van Tassel (JV) - 31.64

Bethany Kroetch (JV) - 34.81

400 Meter Dash

Van Tassel - 5th, 1:13.06

Kianna Knutson - 9th, 1:16.88

Stahl - 11th, 1:20.63

Wheeler - 12th, 1:31.64

800 Meter Run

Tylissa Fitch - 1st, 2:34.59

Knutson - 9th, 3:02.72

1,600 Meter Run

Emily Schofield - 4th, 6:38.75

Brandy Bartels - 5th, 6:44.64

Katie Coyle - 7th, 7:17.94

3,200 Meter Run

Bartels - 2nd, 15:03.64

Schofield - 3rd, 15:18.15

100 Meter Hurdles

Marissa Mann - 5th, 19.12

Davenport - 7th, 19.90

Josie Guptill - 8th, 21.81

300 Meter Hurdles

Kayla O'Connell - 2nd, 51.98

Stacy Weller - 3rd, 56.51

Guptill - 6th, 1:02.47

4x100 Meter Relay

Philip (Kenzy Pinney, Molly Coyle, Beth Lawson, Lindsay Mann) - 2nd, 58.06

4x200 Meter Relay

Philip (Pinney, Guptill, Lawson, L. Mann) - 3rd, 1:57.43

4x400 Meter Relay

Philip (Fitch, M. Coyle, O'Connell, L. Mann) - 1st, 4:30.83

4x800 Meter Relay

Philip (M. Coyle, Fitch, Knutson, O'Connell) - 2nd, 10:58.33

1,600 Sprint Medley

Philip (M. Coyle, Lawson, Pinney, Smith) - 3rd, 4:50.47

High Jump

K. Coyle - 5th, 3'08.0"

Long Jump

Weller - 2nd, 14'06.0"

Fees _ 3rd, 13'10.75"

Triple Jump

Weller - 3rd, 31'01.0"

Fees - 6th, 26'10.0"

Shot Put

Shelby Bergeson - 13th, 21'00.5"

Discus

Mariah Evans - 5th, 79'05"

M. Mann - 6th, 73'10"

Bergeson - 9th, 57'10"

Bethany Kroetch - 11th, 52'01"

BOYS

100 Meter Dash

Nathan O'Dea - 2nd, 11.88

Casey Cuny - 3rd, 11.90

Dexter Livermont - 8th, 12.5

200 Meter Dash

Livermont - 5th, 24.81

Cuny - 6th, 25.17

Michael Westerberg - 11th, 27.59

Marcus Martinez (JV) - 14th, 31.00

Austin O'Dea (JV) - 15th, 31.55

400 Meter Dash

Jeff O'Connell - 6th, 57.43

Johnathon Hanes - 8th, 1:01.66

Colin Van Lint - 11th, 1:04.90

A. O'Dea - 15th, 1:10.80

William Coyle (JV) - 18th, 1:13.06

Jade Konst (JV) - 1:31.16

800 Meter Run

Hanes - 8th, 2:34.06

Coyle - 12th, 3:04.88

Konst - 14th, 3:35.10

1,600 Meter Run

Zane Pekron - 6th, 5:30.42

Kelvin Ferguson - 9th, 6:05.91

3,200 Meter Run

Kyle Iwan - 4th, 12:01.82

Kyle Schulz - 6th, 15:38.39

4x400 Meter Relay

Philip (Beau Ferguson, O'Connell, Brandon O'Dea, Van Lint) - 3rd, 4:04.80

4x800 Meter Relay

Philip (B. Ferguson, Iwan, Pekron, Rob Williamson) - 4th, 9:53.60

1,600 Sprint Medley

Philip (Pekron, B. O'Dea, Westerberg, Williamson) - 4th, 4:22.77

High Jump

B. O'Dea - 4th, 5'02"

Long Jump

B. O'Dea - 2nd, 17'08.5"

N. O'Dea - 3rd, 17:06.5"

Williamson - 5th, 16'05."

Triple Jump

Jake Mathews - 1st, 37'09"

O'Connell - 3rd, 36'4.75"

Shot Put

Alex Moos - 5th, 37'06"

Elshere - 6th, 36'08"

James Nelson - 9th, 35'02"

Karch Foley - 10th, 34'09.5"

Discus

Elshere - 1st, 136'02"

Moos - 4th, 127'00"

Foley - 96'10"

Nelson - 93'05"

Sam Haigh (JV) - 67'05"

The next scheduled track and field events for the Philip Scotties will be:

•Thursday, April 26, in Kadoka

•Saturday, April 28, Bear Butte Classic in Sturgis

•Tuesday, May 1, WGP Conference in Kadoka.