Login

Rodeo Bible Camp 2007 average winners

The annual Cowboys for Christ Rodeo Bible Camp in Kadoka was held Monday through Thurday, August 6 through 9, this year. There were 99 campers.

Calf Roping

1. Colby Porch, Wanblee - 21.15; 2. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl - 24.44; 3. Dalton Kelly, Quinn - 28.09; 4. Tye Hale, White Owl - 29.17

Barrels

1. Amy Deichert, Spearfish - 33.309; 2. Marla Kelly, Quinn - 33.780; 3. Kami Elshere, Faith - 34.075; 4. Alyssa Krogman, White River - 34.083

Goat Tying

1. Gabriel Gregg, Highmore - 17.70; 2. Jacey Jandreau, Kimball - 18.01; 3. Rachel Deichert, Spearfish - 18.38; 4. Amy Deichert, Spearfish - 19.10

Bareback

1. Mark Kenyon, Hayti - 75 on 2; 2. Thunder Boomer, Interior - IC; 3. Christian Jensen, Sisseton - IC

Steer Wrestling

1. Pat Cowan, Highmore - 10.23; 2. Dalton Kelly, Quinn - 10.50; 3. Josh Whetham, Leola - 16.25; 4. Cole Elshere, Faith - 21.25

Breakaway

1. Jacey Jandreau, Kimball - 5.69; 2. Rachel Deichert, Spearfish - 7.08; 3. Sonnie Gartner, Interior - 8.11; 4. Lanie Olson, Prairie City - 9.49

Saddle Bronc

1. Cole Elshere, Faith - 114 on 2; 2. Trevor Hupp, Huron - 54 on 1; 3. Eric Gewecke, Gillette, WY - 43 on 1; 4. Chancy Miller, Faith - IC

Team Roping

1. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl / Dalton Kelly, Quinn - 23.76; 2. Tye Hale, White Owl / Taylor Schmidt, Sturgis - 24.63; 3. Taylor Miller, Faith / Chancy Miller, Faith - 27.41; 4. Tom Hunt, Faith / Colby Porch, Wanblee - 31.42

Pole Bending

1. Echo Johnston, Red Owl - 42.843; 2. Brooke Decker, Huron - 44.970; 3. Logan Cowan, Highmore - 46.906; 4. Kami Elshere, Faith - 48.044

Bull Riding

1. Max Leiseth, Wall - 99 on 2; 2. Cody Samuel, Pueblo, CO - 88 on 2; 3. Terrance Maier, Pierre - 50 on 1; (tie): 4. (tie) Dylan Madsen, Presho - 45 on 1; 4. (tie) Cole Elshere, Faith - 45 on 1

Girl's Bible

Echo Johnston

Boy's Bible

Michael Jones

Most Improved/Try Award

Barrels: Sarah Sateren, Holmen, WI

Poles: Cassie Foster, Meadow

Goat Tying: Audra Hewitt, Nisland

Breakaway: Katie Anderson, Plankinton

Bareback: Shilo Donner, Morristown

Steer Wrestling: Grady O'Brien, Belvidere

Saddle Bronc: Eric Gewecke, Gillette, WY

Bull Riding: Anthony Anderson, Regent, ND

Team Roping: Clint Stout, Kadoka

Calf Roping: Calder Johnston, Elm Springs

Boys' All Around

Dalton Kelly, Quinn - 73.5 points

Reserve

Troy Wilcox, Red Owl - 67 points

Girls' All Around

Rachel Deichert, Spearfish - 64 points

Reserve

Amy Deichert, Spearfish - 59 points.