Login

Results of the South Dakota High School Regional Rodeo in Wall

Wall hosted a South Dakota High School Regional Rodeo June 1 through 3.

Results for regional go round winners and all average winners are listed below.

Boys All-Around:

Paul Tierney, Hot Springs, 71 points

Boys All-Around Runner-Up:

Troy Crowser, Whitewood, 67

Girls All-Around:

Misty McPherson, Sturgis, 70.5

Girls All-Around Runner Up:

Katy Pfleger, Rapid City Central. 61

Boys Rookie:

Dillon Schroth, Hot Springs, and Travis Schroth, Hot Springs, 26 each

Girls Rookie:

Shawnee Yordy, Bennett County, 17

Girls Rookie Runner-Up:

Bradi Porch, Philip, 12

Team:

Sturgis, 346.5

Team Runner-Up:

Hot Springs, 296

Hard Luck Cowboy:

Catlin Clifford

Hard Luck Cowgirl:

Tara Correll, Hot Springs

Bareback Riding:

Average winners: 1. Troy Bechen, Sturgis, 132. 2. Cole Boomer, Bennett County, 59.

Saddle Bronc:

Second round: 4. Andrew Julson, Wall, 66.

Average winners: 1. Bo Sharp, Bennett County, 136. 2. Crowser, 131. 3. Chet Smith, Rapid City Central, 67. 4. A. Julson, 66.

Bull Riding:

Average winners: 1. Boomer, 131. 2. Dillon Manderfeld, Sturgis, 119. 3. Jobie Dryden, Hot Springs, 73. 4. Rhett Harper, Hot Springs, 66.

Tie Down Roping:

First round: 2. Dalton Kelly, Wall, 11.76 seconds. 10. Baxter Anders, Wall, 18.21.

Second round: 3. Colby Porch, Kadoka, 11.71. 6. Bryer Jones, Kadoka, 13.62.

Average winners: 1. Crowser, 26.16. 2. Tierney, 26.59. 3. Clint Kindred, Hot Springs, 26.79. 4. Brent Fox, Custer, 28.56. 5. Clay Edgar, Hot Springs, 29.03. 6. Daine McNenny, Sturgis, 32.07. 7. Billy Bolden, Gordon, NE, 33.10. 8. Tyrel Taton, Rapid City Central, 34.31. 9. Cody Stahly, Sturgis, 34.78. 10. Sharp, 40.18.

Steer Wrestling:

First round: 6. Ryan Kammerer, Philip, 31.44.

Second round: 4. Kammerer, 13.88

Average winners: 1. Tierney, 18.66. 2. Edgar, 25.83. 3. Fox, 36.81. 4. Kammerer, 45.32. 5. Crowser, 5.08. 6. Kindred, 11.97. 7. Troy Wilcox, Sturgis, 12.62. 8. Tanner Lauing, Hot Springs, 19.36.

Goat Tying:

Average winners: 1. Kelsie Harris, Bennett County, 20.67. 2. Amy Tierney, Hot Springs, 20.87. 3. Jimi Risse, Bennett County, 21.52. 4. Jana Jasper, Sturgis, 22.20. 5. Jordana Yordy, Bennett County, 22.67. 6. Rhonda Airheart, New Underwood, 22.77. 7. Correll, 22.92. 8. Kara Olson, New Underwood, 23.13. 9. Jamie Claussen, St. Thomas More, 23.82. 10. Gina Ertz, Douglas, 24.93.

Breakaway Roping:

First round: 6. Toyeala Fortune, Philip, 4.55. 7. Blayne Kennedy, Philip, 4.56. 9. Sammi Rae Berry, Kadoka, 5.04. 10. Jessie Hapney, Wall, 5.15.

Second round: 1. Fortune, 2.45. 4. Kaylee Nelson, Philip, 3.21. 8. Sammie Rae Berry, Kadoka, 3.59. 9. Samantha Nelson, Wall, 4.13. 10. Kaylee Gallino, Wall, 4.15.

Average winners: 1/2. McPherson and Nicole Brandemuehl, Cody, NE, 6.20. 3. Fortune, 7.00. 4. Jordyn Johnson, Sturgis, 7.06. 5. Berry, 8.63. 6. Shandel Yordy, Bennett County, 9.41. 7. S. Nelson, 9.58. 8. Heidi Cuny, Custer, 10.43. 9. Kaylee Nelson, 12.31. 10. Maegan Scherer, Bennett County, 14.76.

Boys Cutting:

First round: 4. C. Porch, 69.

Second round: 3. C. Porch, 65.

Average winners: 1. Tanner O'Daniel, Red Cloud, 145. 2. Tierney, 139. 3. C. Porch, 134. 4. Lane Tiltrum, Rapid City Central, 130.5.

Girls Cutting:

First round: 3. Candice Buchholz, Kadoka, 71. 4. Kaylee Nelson, 70.5. 6. B. Porch, 69. 7/8. Latasha Buchholz, Kadoka, and Bobbie Porch, Bennett County, 68.

Second round: 2. L. Buchholz, 71. 3. C. Buchholz, 70.5. 5. B, Porch, 68. 6/7. Wanda Maude, Rapid City Central, and Kaylee Nelson, 67. 9. Fortune, 65.

Average winners: 1. Pfleger, 143. 2. C. Buchholz, 141.5. 3/4. L. Buchholz and Maude, 139. 5. Bobbie Porch, Bennett County, 138. 6. Kaylee Nelson, 137.5. 7. B. Porch, 137. 8. McPherson, 136. 9. Fortune, 125.

Barrel Racing:

First round: 1. Kaylee Nelson, 17.133. 2. Jaymie Trask, Wall, 17.149. 4. Jessie Hapney, Wall, 17.245. 6. Kaylee Gallino, Wall, 17.265. 10. Blayne Kennedy, Philip, 17.645.

Second round: 2. Jaymie Trask, Wall, 16.916. 3. Kelsey Hostutler, Philip, 16.935. 4. Gallino, 16.964. 7. Jessie Hapney, Wall, 17.072.

Average winners: 1. Trask, 34.065. 2. Pfleger, 34.067. 3. Gallino, 34.229. 4. Kelsie Harris, Bennett County, 34.261. 5. J. Hapney, 34.317. 6. Kennedy, 34.627. 7. Amy Tierney, Hot Springs, 34.880. 8. Jana Jasper, Sturgis, 34.893. 9. K. Hostutler, 35.115. 10. Josey Johnson, Red Cloud, 35.224.

Pole Bending:

First round: 2. S. Nelson, 22.273. 5. Kennedy, 23.048. 7. Lacey Reichert, New Underwood, 23.773. 9. Gallino, 24.379. 10. Katie Nelson, 24.532.

Second round: 2. Cally Carlson, Kadoka, 21.523. 4. Reichert, 22.122. 7. S. Nelson, 22.381. 9. Kara Olson, New Underwood, 22.801. 10. Rhonda Airheart, New Underwood, 22.803.

Average winners: 1. S. Nelson, 44.654. 2. Reichert, 45.895. 3. Jasper, 47.498. 4. J. Johnson, 48.212. 5. Jessica Sharp, Bennett County, 49.401. 6. Kennedy, 49.807. 7. McPherson, 50.051. 8. K. Olson, 50.681. 9. Randee Kay Matz, Sturgis, 50.731. 10. Yordy, 50.980.

Team Roping:

First round: 1. Troy Wilcox, Sturgis, and Kelly Dalton, Wall, 8.88. 10. Max Thompson, Faith, and Daine McNenny, Sturgis, 25.38.

Second round: 1. Nelson / Tierney, 9.49. 5. Chase Olney and Kevin Olney, Kadoka, 20.88. 6. Wilcox / Kelly, 22.52. 9. Bo Sharp, Bennett County, and Jeremy Mansfield, Kadoka, 27.47.

Average winners: 1. Travis Schroth and Dillon Schroth, Hot Springs, 23.85. 2. McPherson and Tyrel Bonnet, Newell, 28.78. 3. Curt Westland, Belle Fourche, and Brent Fox, Custer, 29.90. 4. Wilcox / Kelly, 31.40. 5. Maude and Harvey Fitzgerald, Custer, 45.22. 6. Nelson / Tierney, 9.49. 7. Jesse J. Risse and Ben Risse, Bennett County, 9.98. 8. Gunnar Foss, Sturgis, and Vanden Gaaskjolen, Lemmon, 16.47. 9. Amy Tierney, Hot Springs, and Crowser, 20.71. 10. Olney / Olney, 20.88.