Login

Philip sweeps WGP Conference Track Meet

The Philip boys' and girls' track teams both took first place honors at the Western Great Plains Conference Meet in Kadoka, Tuesday, May 11.

The boys' team tallied 192, outdistancing Wall by 49 points. The girls' team took first with 140 ponts, 19 points more than second place Wall.

In the boys' division Todd County took third with 107 for third place. fourth was New Underwood with 76, fifth went to Lyman with 72, White River held sixth with 57, Kadoka came in seventh with 28, Jones County eighth with 26 and Rapid City Christian rounded out the day with 11.

Girls' division placings included New Underwood in third with 86, yman with 75 took fourth, Kadoka Area was fifth with 73, Todd County took sixth with 70, White River had 50 for seventh, Jones County eighth with 30 and Rapid City Chrisian was ninth with 9.

Girls

Shot put

Kenzy Pinney, 6th, 31'06.05"

Discus

Pinney, 2nd, 87'08"

Long Jump

Krista Wells, 4th, 13'06.25"

Triple Jump

Misty Johnson, 4th, 27'00"

Samanth Johnson, 3rd, 26'00"

Pole Vault

Kaci Olivier, 8th, 6'00"

100 meter hurdles

Josie Guptill, 1st, 16.10

300 meter hurdles

Kaeley Fenhaus, 1st, 48.7

Guptill, 2nd, 51.10

100 meter dash

Kady Pinney, 6th, 14.20

Wells, 8th, 14.6

200 meter dash

Fenhaus, 2nd, 27.10

400 meter dash

Johnson, 4th, 1:09.20

1600 meter run

Holly Iwan, 3rd, 5:52.90

3200 meter run

Emily Schofield, 2nd, 14:33.90

4x100 meter relay

Molly Coyle, Kenzy Pinney, Fenhaus, Guptill, 1st, 55.2

4x200 meter relay

LaRae Van Tassel, Wells, Schofield, Johnson, 7th, 2:07.70

4x400 meter relay

Fenhaus, Coyle, Iwan, Guptill, 1st, 4:22.50

1600 sprint medley

Van Tassel, Wells, Iwan, Coyle, 1st, 4:53.8

Boys

Shot put

Karch Foley, 2nd, 40'01.00"

Dakota Bauman, 5th, 35'11.00"

Discus

Foley, 1st, 142'01"

Bauman, 2nd, 129'10"

Triple jump

Jeff O'Connell, 1st, 43'07.00"

Colter Cvach, 3rd, 36'04.25"

Long Jump

Cvach, 5th, 17'04.00"

Colin Van Lint, 7th, 16'05.00"

110 meter hurdles

Marcus Martinez, 3rd, 19.5

300 meter hurdles

Martinez, 3rd, 47.5

100 meter dash

Casey Cvach, 1st, 11.1

200 meter dash

Casey Cvach, 1st, 22.8

Troy Guptill, 2nd, 23.0

400 meter dash

O'Connell, 1st, 52.7

3rd, Beau Ferguson, 58.3

Van Lint, 8th, 1:00.30

800 meter run

Ferguson, 6th, 2:20.30

Zane Pekron, 7th, 2:23.70

1600 meter run

Pekron, 5th, 5:14.00

3200 meter run

Coyle, 1st, 11:07.90

Tyler Dekker, 5th, 13:00.4

4x100 meter relay

O'Dea, Rob Williamson, Casey Cvach, Guptill, 2nd, 46.20

4x200 meter relay

O'Dea, Williamson, O'Connell, Guptill, 1st, 1:35.80

4x400 meter relay

Casey Cvach, Williamson, O'Dea, O'Connell, 1st, 3:36.20

4x800 meter relay

Coyle, Pekron, Ferguson, Colter Cvach, 4th, 9:14.50

1600 sprint medley

O'Dea, Colter Cvach, Guptill, Williamson, 1st, 3:59.90

Junior High Results

Girls

100 meter dash

Courtney Bartlett, 7th, 15.72

200 meter dash

Justina Cvach, 3rd, 32.2

Jordyn Dekker, 4th, 33.8

400 meter dash

Dekker, 4th, 1:17.00

800 meter run

Allison Pekron, 6th, 3:21.00

1600 meter run

Pekron, 6th, 7:06.00

4x100 meter relay

Philip, 1st, 1:03.00

4x200 meter relay

Philip, 4th, 1:59.86

4x400 meter relay

Philip, na, 5:09.00

1600 sprint medley

Philip, 4th, 2:33.00

Boys

Shot put

Seth Haigh, 1st, 30'3"

Blake Puhlman, 8th, 19'10"

Discus

Haigh, 1st, 87'3"

High Jump

Paul Guptill, 4th, 4'0"

110 meter hurdles

Guptill, 1st, 16.17

100 meter dash

Haigh, 8th, 16.59

200 meter dash

Blake Martines, 3rd, 28.6

Haigh, 7th, 34.1

400 meter dash

Gavin Brucklacher, 2nd, 1:06.80

Guptill, 7th, 1:12.50

800 meter run

Ferguson, 6th, 2:20.30

Zane Pekron, 7th, 2:23.70

1600 meter run

Pekron, 5th, 5:14.00

3200 meter run

Coyle, 1st, 11:07.90

Tyler Dekker, 5th, 13:00.4

4x100 meter relay

Philip, 2nd, 55.5

4x200 meter relay

Philip, 4th, 1:59.86

4x400 meter relay

Philip, 4th, 4:48.00