Login

Philip Scotties at Harry Weller track meet

The Harry Weller Invitational track meet was held Tuesday, April 12, in Kadoka.

Tom Parquet, head coach for the Philip Scotties track and field team, said, "State track qualifiers in this meet were Jeff O'Connell in the 200 meter dash and Dakota Bauman in the discus." He said that there were lots of personal bests and the athletes had a different experience by running under the lights.

"We are still experimenting with different people running different events and running in different orders in the relays. The times are starting to come down, so hopefully with a little nice weather to train, they will continue to drop," said Parquet.

Below are the results of Philip athletes who finished in the top six of their event.

BOYS

Shot Put

Dakota Bauman - 2nd, 42'06.25"

Discus Throw

Bauman - 1st, 137'11"

Long Jump

Jeff O'Connell - 1st, 20'08"

Pole Vault

Austin Pinney - 1st, 10'00"

Nelson Holman - 9'06"

Keegan Burnett - 6th, 6'06"

110 Meter Hurdles

Paul Guptill - 4th, 20.2

300 Meter Hurdles

Guptill - 4th, 46.2

Marcus Martinez - 5th, 47.7

200 Meter Dash

O'Connell - 1st, 22.5

1600 Meter Run

William Coyle - 3rd, 5:01.6

1600 Sprint Medley

Philip (O'Connell, Cody Reder, Coyle, Beau Ferguson) - 6th, 4:09.5

4x400 Meter Relay

Philip (O'Connell, Cassidy Schnabel, Coyle, Ferguson) - 1st, 3:48.6

GIRLS

Long Jump

Krista Wells - 4th, 13'00"

Triple Jump

Sam Johnson - 2nd, 27'07"

Misty Johnson - 3rd, 26'10.5"

Jordyn Dekker - 6th, 23'10"

Pole Vault

Kaci Oliver - 3rd, 6'06"

Rachel Kochersberger - 4th, 6'06"

Katlin Knutson - 5th, 6'06"

Wells - 6th, 6'00"

100 Meter Hurdles

Josie Guptill - 1st, 16.5

300 Meter Hurdles

Guptill - 1st, 49.6

800 Meter Run

Molly Coyle - 5th, 2:43.3

1600 Meter Run

Holly Iwan - 2nd, 5:49.6

1600 Sprint Medley

Philip (Courtney Bartlett, Rachel Kochersberger, Katlin Knutson, Audra Antonsen) - 6th, 5:06.3

4x200 Meter Relay

Philip (Molly Coyle, Antonsen, M. Johnson, Guptill) - 1st, 1:59.4

4x400 Meter Relay

Philip (Iwan, Guptill, M. Johnson, Molly Coyle) - 1st, 4:24.7

4x800 Meter Relay

Philip (Iwan, M. Johnson, Kianna Knutson, Coyle) - 1st, 10:43.1