Login

Philip Scotties' first track meet of season

Jake Mathews at the triple jump.

The Philip Scotties competed at their first track meet of the 2007 season at the Bennett County Invitational meet in Mission on Saturday, March 24.

"Overall the meet went quite well," said Head Coach Jerry Rhodes. "We needed to get on a track and get some times and distances to see where we are and what we have to work on. I was pleased with the athletes and how they performed."

The boys' team has 26 members from grades seven through 12. The girls' team has 25 athletes out this season.

"I'm pleased with the numbers that we have," said Rhodes. "It's a little early to tell (about the rest of the season). A lot of their success depends on how much effort they are willing to put forth on their part. We've got some pretty good talent out for track."

Ralph Kroetch is one of the assistant coaches.

BOYS

100 meter dash

Casey Cuny - fifth place in 12.43 seconds.

Michael Westerberg - 6th place in 12.88.

200 meter dash

Tim Wells - 6th place in 29.9 seconds.

800 meter dash

Kelvin Ferguson - 2nd, 2:58.1

Marcus Martinez - 3rd, 3:05.6

Jade Konst - 6th, 3:56.2

1600 meter run

Anthony Iwan - 2nd, 5:33.6

Kelvin Ferguson - 4th, 6:16.4

Beau Ferguson - 5th, 6:38.4

Kyle Shulz - 6th, 7:03.5

3200 meter run

Kyle Iwan - 3rd, 12:12.5

Zane Pekron - 4th, 12:25.6

Triple jump

Jake Mathews - 1st, 37'5" feet

Jeff O'Connell - 3rd, 34'

Long jump

Nathan O'Dea - 1st, 19'7"

Brandan O'Dea - 2nd, 17'11"

High jump

Nathan O'Dea - 1st, 5'4"

Shot put

Alex Moos - 3rd, 38'11-1/2"

Discus

Alex Moos - 1st, 127'11"

400 meter relay

Nathan O'Dea, Jake Mathews, Michael Westerberg, Casey Cuny - 2nd place in 47.43

Jeff O'Connell, Colin VanLint, Tim Wells, Brandan O'Dea - 3rd place in 53.33

800 meter relay

Jeff O'Connell, Colin VanLint, Tim Wells, Brandon O'Dea - 3rd, 1:51.5

1600 medley relay

Colin VanLint, Beau Ferguson, William Coyle, Anthony Iwan - 4th, 4:46.8

3200 meter relay

Anthony Iwan, Kyle Iwan, Zane Pekron, Kyle Schulz - 2nd, 11:05.2

1600 meter relay

Brandon O'Dea, William Coyle, Jeff O'Connell, Anthony Iwan - 4th, 4.28.6

GIRLS

100 meter dash

Kenzy Pinney - 3rd, 13.84

Kayla O'Connell - 5th, 14.49

200 meter dash

Josie Guptill - 3rd, 31.59

400 meter dash

Colby SMith - 4th, 1:16.5

Emily Schofield - 5th, 1:16.7

LaRay Van Tassel - 6th, 1:19.8

800 meter run

Kianna Knutson - 3rd, 3:02.4

1600 meter run

Brandy Bartels - 5th, 7:12.7

300 meter hurdles

Kayla O'Connell - 1st, 55.33

Discus

Mariah Evans - 1st, 75'1"

Shelby Bergeson - 5th, 65'5"

400 meter relay

Kenzy Pinney, Kayla O'connell, Molly Coyle, Josie Guptill - 2nd, 57.06

800 relay

Kenzy Pinney, Kayla O'Connell, Molly Coyle, Colby Smith - 1st, 2:03.7

1,600 relay

Molly Coyle, Colby Smith, Kianna Knutson, Misty Johnson - 2nd, 6:12.9

3,200 relay

Emily Schofield, Misty Hohnson, Kianna Knutson, Brandy Bartels - 2nd, 12:12.