Login

Philip at Kadoka Community Track Meet

The Philip Scotties competed in the Kadoka Community Track Meet, April 3.

"Another great day for a track meet," said Philip head coach Tom Parquet. "Many personal bests and more state qualifiers. Girls 1600 relay, Holly Iwan 3200 meter run and Kaeley Fenhaus in 200 meter dash."

"Times are starting to drop, which is what we need to happen with only two weeks before region track. We need to continue to work hard in practice so that those times and distances keep improving."

Parquet said that, with Jeff O'Connell competing in a special invitational meet in Sturgis on the same day, 50 personal bests were set for the Scottie athletes.

BOYS

Shot Put

Dakota Bauman - 2nd, 43'00"

Discus

Bauman - 2nd, 137'01"

Pole Vault

Austin Pinney - 1st, 10'00"

Blake Martinez - 2nd, 9'00"

Nelson Holman - 3rd, 8'06"

High Jump

Kyle Schulz - 5th, 4'11"

110 Meter Hurdles

Paul Guptill - 3rd, 20.2

300 Meter Hurdles

Marcus Martinez - 2nd, 45.4

Guptill - 4th, 46.7

1600 Meter Run

Zane Pekron - 3rd, 5:26.4

3200 Meter Run

William Coyle - 1st, 10:50.2

4x100 Relay

Philip (Cody Reder, Cassidy Schnabel, Gavin Brucklacher, Guptill) - 6th, 50.0

4x400 Relay

Philip (Beau Ferguson, Guptill, M. Martinez, Schnabel) - 1st, 3:49.0

4x800 Relay

Philip (Coyle, Pinney, Ferguson, Pekron) - 2nd, 9:19.1

Medley Relay

Philip (Schulz, Ryan Van Tassel, Holman, Pekron) - 5th, 4:22.9

GIRLS

Triple Jump

Misty Johnson - 4th, 26'10"

Jordyn Dekker - 5th, 26'09"

Pole Vault

Katlin Knutson - 1st, 7'00"

Rachel Kochersberger - 2nd, 6'06"

Kaci Olivier - 3rd, 6'06"

High Jump

Sam Johnson - 6th, 4'04"

100 Meter Hurdles

Josie Guptill - 1st, 16.6

300 Meter Hurdles

Guptill - 1st, 48.4

Olivier - 4th, 1:01

200 Meter Dash

Kaeley Fenhaus - 1st, 27.9

400 Meter Dash

Fenhaus - 1st, 1:01.7

M. Johnson - 4th, 1:06.5

800 Meter Run

Molly Coyle - 4th, 2:39.6

Katlin Knutson - 6th, 2:48.7

3200 Meter Run

Holly Iwan - 1st, 12:28.9

Ellie Coyle - 5th, 13:46.1

4x100 Relay

Philip (M. Coyle, Kady Pinney, Fenhaus, Guptill) - 1st, 54.0

4x200 Relay

Philip (Pinney, LaRae Van Tassel, Olivier, Kochersberger) - 4th, 2:04.1

4x400 Relay

Philip (M. Coyle, M. Johnson, Fenhaus, Guptill) - 1st, 4:16.5

4x800 Relay

Philip (M. Johnson, Kianna Knutson, M. Coyle, Iwan) - 2nd, 10:38.5

Medley Relay

Philip (Pinney, Courtney Bartlett, Katlin Knutson, Kianna Knutson) - 3rd, 5:02.0.