Login

Philip girls continue strong track presence

The Myron Lindquist Memorial Track Meet was held in Kadoka on Saturday, April 9.

Results of the Philip team at the meet were:

Boys

Shot put - Branden Moos - 42’’’ - 1rd place.

Discus - Branden Moos - 103’ - 3rd place.

800 meter run - Zane Fees - 2:15.66 - 5th place.

Girls

Discus - Brynn Coyle - 126’2” - 1st place.

Shot put - Brynn Coyle - 38’9’’ - 1st place.

Long jump - Mercades Martin - 12’6” - 5th place.

Pole vault - Brittney Dick - 7’6” - 1st place.

3200 meter relay - Sierra Slovek, Katie Coyle, Emily Schofield, Taylor Holman - 12:10 - 4th place.

100 meter hurdles - Cassidy Smith - 18.79 seconds - 3rd place.

300 meter hurdles - Cassidy Smith - 52.93 - 1st place; Lindsay Mann - 56.91 - 5th place.

100 meter dash - Beth Lawson - 13.99 - 5th place; Kayla O’Connell - 14:55 - 6th place.

800 meter relay - Beth Lawson, Dondee Fees, Kelsey Hostutler, Kenzy Pinney - 2:03.51 - 3rd place.

1600 meter run - Tylissa Fitch - 6:10.30 - 2nd place.

400 meter relay - Beth Lawson, Dondee Fees, Kelsey Hostutler, Kenzy Pinney - 57:30 - 3rd place.

1600 meter medley relay - Kayla O’Connell, Kelsey Hostutler, Katie Coyle, Sierra Slovek - 5:11 - 4th place.

800 meter run - Tylissa Fitch - 2:40 - 2nd place; Lindsay Mann - 2:50 - 5th place.

200 meter dash - Jodi Williams - 27:45 - 1st place; Sarah Albrecht - 30:36 - 4th place; Heather Finn - 30:85 - 6th place.

1600 meter relay - Kayla O’Connell, Sarah Albrecht, Kenzy Pinney, Jodi Williams - 4:25.69 - 1st place.

3200 meter run - Maggie Coyle - 14:31.40 2nd place.

***

The Philip Scottie girls’ track team showed their increasing abilities at the Center of the Nation high school track and field meet on Saturday, April 16.

Out of 20 teams represented, Philip took the girls’ team title with 75 points; 16 points ahead of the second place Belle Fourche team.

The Philip 1600-meter relay team set a new meet record with a time of 4:27.33.

Girls

Shot put - Brynn Coyle - 39’6” - 2nd place.

Discus - Brynn Coyle - 126’8” - 2nd place.

100 meters dash - Jodi Williams - 12.96 seconds - 1st place.

3200 - Maggie Coyle - 14:02.29 - 3rd place.

300 hurdles - Cassidy Smith - :52.90 - 4th place.

400 relay - Philip - :53.46 - 3rd place.

1600 relay - Philip - 4:27.33 - 1st place.

3200 relay - Philip - 10:53.52 - 2nd place.

1600 medley relay - Philip - 4:45.99 - 1st place.

Pole vault - Brittney Dick - 7’00” - tied for 3rd place.

Boys

Shot put - Branden Moos - 42” - 3rd place.