Login

Hostutler continues winning ways at speedway

Continuing Philip’s winning streak this year at the Black Hills Speedway, Brian Hostutler won his first-ever feature win on Friday night in the Wissota Super Stock division.

This first-year racer’s win follows Dustin Arthur’s feature win last weekend. Philip’s Luke Clements, Andy Fitzgerald and Chris Walker have also taken feature wins this year.

Friday’s race

Street Stock

Feature

1. Alan “Chico” McNeil (33c); 2. Mark Brave (66); 3. Andy Fitzgerald (79); 4. Ken Straatmeyer (17); 5. Andy Anderson (7); 6. Willie Hasart (X); 7. Jamie Stanton (10); DNF. Jesse Horst (0x); Toby Price (24); Rick Guthmiller (03); Jeremy Johnson (3jjj); Grady Meyers (12); Marlin Davey (69); Luke Clements (98); Vince Comer (101)

First Heat

1. Btave; 2. McNeil; 3. Fitzgerald; 4. Hasart; 5. Straatmeyer

Second Heat

1. Guthmiller; 2. Horst; 3. M. Davey; 4. Price; 5. Comer

Third Heat

1. Anderson; 2. Clements; 3. Myers; 4. Stanton; 5. Johnson; DNF. Randy Davey (96)

Mini-Sprint

Feature

1. Brent Darrow (2); 2. Bryce Kulm (22b); 3. Robert Bandy (27); 4. Rick Jacobs (5); 5. John Garrigan, Jr. (95); 6. Greg Billings (66); 7. Eric Darrow (8d); 8. Troy Corneliuson (4c); 9. Jess Beckett (0x); 10. Brandon Mills (14); 11. J.D. Wetsit (24); 12. Gene Knapp (3); DNF. Branden Torres (29); Max Voorhees (11); Doug Napier (3d)

First Heat

1. Bandy; 2. Jacobs; 3. Torres; 4. Kulms; 5. Voorhees; 6. Billings; 7. Corneliuson; 8. Napier

Second Heat

1. Wetsit; 2. B. Darrow; 3. Garrigan; 4. Knapp; 5. E. Darrow; DNF. Jeff Wignal (4); Beckett, Mills

Wissota Super Stock

Feature

1. Brian Hostutler (22y); 2. Terry Harris (5); 3. Dustin Arthur (21x); 4. Scott Joslyn (10j); 5. Ron Starkey (00); 6. Tim Starkey (0); 7. James Hughes (93); 8. Chris Walker (9c); 9. Ken Rose (82); 10. Tammy Stadel (7); 11. Mike Kress (95); 12. Renee Embree (70); 13. Dan Hass (57); 14. Carl Swallow (17)

First Heat

1. Harris; 2. Arthur; 3. R. Starkey; 4. T. Stadel; 5. Joslyn; 6. Kress; 7. Embree; 8. Hughes

Second Heat

1. T. Starkey; 2. Walker; 3. Hostutler; 4. Torres; 5. Rose; 6. Hass; DNF. Swallow

Wissota Late Model

Feature

1. Eddie Kirchoff (5); 2. Mike Stadel (7); 3. Morris Oberle (71); 4. John Vey (82); 5. Shad Karna (X); 6. Nathan Kjerstad (1K); 7. Brent Neilson (82n); DNF. Forest Canipe (27c); Tim Richter (14); Chris Larson (72); Jason Fritzsche (20f); Eric Mass (44); Steve Neumiller (6)

First Heat

1. Kjerstad; 2. M. Stadel; 3. Jess Beckett (2); 4. Fritzsche; 5. Canipe

Second Heat

1. Neumiller; 2. Neilson; 3. Larson; 4. Oberlee; 5. Jager

Third Heat

1. Mass; 2. Bey; 3. Kirchoff; 4. Richter; 5. Karna

Wissota/ASCS Sprint

Feature

1. Ned Powers (0); 2. Clint Anderson (9a); 3. Ron Rosenboom (30); 4. Ron Smith (9); 5. Mike Pennel (3); 6. Walt Hamilton (1); 7. Scott Roberts (21); 8. Ryan Parks (97)

Heat

1. Powers; 2. Roberts; 3. Anderson; 4. Rosenboom; 5. Smith; 6. Hamilton; 7. Pennel; 8. Parks