Login

All Philip wrestlers take fourth place or better at Parkston Tournament; Trask/Lincoln take firsts

The Scotties traveled to Parkston to compete in a January 20th tournament. The seven varsity wrestlers came home with two firsts, a second, a third and two fourth place honors.

Open, 103:

Troy Guptill, 112, 2nd place:

•pinned Tate Sohaack, Doland/Conde, 2:56

•major decisioned Taylor Cowan, Stanley County, 11-1

•technical fall by Joe Aesoph, Faulkton, 8-24.

Jordan Smith, 119, 4th place:

•pinned Lane Severson, Doland/Conde, 1:17

•decision by Ethen Hegdahl, Howard, 3-7

•decisioned Nick Kummer, Parkston, 9-6

•decison by Tanner Donelan, Garretson, 1-5

Cecil Heeb, 125:

•tech. fall by Bradyn Neises, Howard, 1-19

•pinned Tate Cowan, Stanley County, 1:24

•decision by Travis Nelson, Garretson, 6-8

Open, 130:

Tate Guptill, 145, 4th place:

•pinned Shawn Schulz, Stanley County, 1:56

•pinned by Jon Wermers, Parkston, 1:42

pinned Ethan Cavigelli, Howard, 1:08

•decision by Bryce Logan, Doland/Conde, 4-7

Open, 152:

Open, 160:

Mick Trask, 171, first place:

•pinned Gibsen Allen, Garretson, :24

•major decisioned Kyle Boehmer, Parkston, 13-2

•pinned Landon McCloud, Faulkton, 3:12

Lincoln Smith, 189, 1st place:

•pinned Austin Genzlinger, Howard, 1:42

•pinned Charlie VanderSnick, Garretson, 1:08

•major decisioned Cole Hogg, Faulkton, 10-2

Mark Trask, 215, 3rd place:

•pinned Jacob Schaefers, Faulkton, :31

•decision by Seth Dawson, Howard, 7-13

•pinned Travis Murtha, Parkston, 2:41

•pinned Keenan Fischer, Stanley County, 3:10

Open, heavyweight, 275:



The Philip Scotties junior varsity attended the Newell Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, January 20.

Dace Kelly, 103, fifth place:

•tech. fall over Jesus Meza, Hill City, 16-0

•pinned by Colter Steinmetz, Newell, :36

•major decisioned Matt Leszeynski, Douglas, 13-4

•major decisioned Clayton Steinmetz, Newell, 14-2

Travis Nelson, 103, 4th place:

•pinned by Clayton Steinmetz, Newell, 3:20

•pinned Jeffrey Airheart, Douglas, :55

•decisioned Ben Teneycke, St. Thomas More, 5-14

•major decisioned Kurt Raber, Belle Fourche, 17-9

•pinned by Clayton Steinmetz, Newell, :59

Tanner Radway, 125, 4th place:

•pinned Steven DeWolfe, Red Cloud, 3:49

•pinned by Tyler Eiseland, Custer, :55

•pinned Sam Halverson, St. Thomas More, 1:24

•pinned by Austin Wharton, Hill City, :28

Clint Nelson, 160, 2nd place:

•pinned Aaron Price, Newell, 3:58

•pinned Michael Heyne, Custer, 3:16

•pinned by Andy Burch, Hill City, 1:18

The next tournament for the Philip Scotties will be at 8:00 a.m. on Saturday, January 27, at the Wagner Duels.