Login

2007 High School Triple Crown Rodeo results

Kelsey Hostutler of Midland

The annual High School Triple Crown Rodeo event was held May 4 through 7 in Kadoka, White River and Burke, with a total of 177 contestants participating.

While the weather in Kadoka was not a negative factor, conditions were muddy and windy at both White River and Burke.

Bare Back Riding

Kadoka: 1st - Troy Bechen, Whitewood - 65, 2nd - John Tyler English, Spearfish - 64, 3rd - Cole Thunder Boomer, Interior - 58.

White River: 1st - Bechen - 51, only qualified ride

Burke: 1st - Bechen, only qualified ride

Average: 1st - Bechen

Saddle Bronc Riding

Kadoka: 1st - Cole Elshere, Faith - 70, 2nd - Lane Stirling, Highmore - 67, 3rd - Chancy Miller, Faith - 59; 4th - Clayton Etzkorn, Pierre - 55

White River: 1st - Elshere - 65, 2nd - Bo Sharp, Norris - 63, 3rd - Etzkorn - 59

Burke: 1st - Etzkorn - 66, 2nd - Troy Crowser, Whitewood - 63, 3rd - Rustin Bertram, Colome - 61

Average: Etzkorn

Bull Riding

Kadoka: 1st - Grady Johnson, Crooks - 66, 2nd - Rhett Harper, Oral - 65, 3rd - Max Leiseth, Wall - 60

White River: 1st - Wyatt Gregg, Highmore - 70, 2nd - TR Stirling, Highmore - 67, 3rd - Lane Stirling, Highmore - 64, 4th - Jobie Dryden, Oelrichs - 63

Burke: 1st - Dryden - 64, 2nd - Tyler Easton, Wessington Springs - 63, 3rd - Bo Sharp, Norris - 58

Average: Dryden

Steer Wrestling

Kadoka: 1st - Troy Wilcox, Red Owl - 7.15, 2nd - Brent Fox, Hermosa - 8.30, 3rd - Etzkorn - 8.387, 6th - Tye Hale, White Owl - 11.47

White River: 1st - Kody Woodward, Dupree - 7.28, 2nd - Mason Dietterle, Meadow - 7.93, 3rd - Hale - 8.00

Burke: 1st - Hale - 6.05, 2nd - Woodward - 6.15, 3rd - Crowser - 7.51

Average: Hale

Tie Down Roping

Kadoka: 1st - Hale - 10.13, 2nd - Jase Clarke, Wessington - 10.68, 3rd - Travis Cowan, Highmore - 10.75

White River: 1st - Clarke - 11.27, 2nd - Paul David Tierney, Oral - 12.03, 3rd - Cowan - 12.84, 6th - Trey Young, Dupree - 16.46, 9th - Dalton Kelly, Quinn - 19.39

Burke: 1st - Clint Kindred, Oral - 15.06, 2nd - Young - 15.68, 3rd - Moody - 16.62

Average: Young

Boys Cattle Cutting

Kadoka: 1st - Cowan - 72, 2nd (tie) - Shean Lauing, Blunt and Tanner O'Daniel, Oelrichs - 70.5, 4th - Colby Porch, Wanblee - 69

White River: 1st - O'Daniel - 73, 2nd - Porch - 72, 3rd - Lauing - 71, 5th - Cowan - 66

Burke: 1st - Cowan - 72, 2nd - Dylan West - 70, 3rd (tie) - Porch and Spencer Yackley, Onida - 69

Average: (Tie) - Porch and Cowan

Team Roping

Kadoka: 1st - Woodward and Casey Kissack, Spearfish - 7.14, 2nd - Cowan and Elliot Gourneau, Kennebec - 7.96, 3rd - Travis Schroth and Dillon Schroth, Buffalo Gap - 8.89, 6th - O'Daniel and Michael Jones, Kadoka - 14.14

White River: 1st - Cowan and Gourneau - 7.85, 2nd - Wanda Maude, Hermosa and Harvey Fitzgerald, Hermosa - 11.43, 3rd - Kaylee Nelson, Midland and Tierney - 12.13, 6th - Wilcox and Dalton Kelly, Quinn - 13.72, 8th - O'Daniel and Jones - 16.57

Burke: 1st - Clay Edgar, Oral and Kindred - 9.06, 2nd - Allen Auer, Whitewood and Lane Tiltrum, Hermosa - 10.25, 3rd - Porch and Bryer Jones, Kadoka - 14.87, 6th - Cowan and Gourneau - 18.22

Average: Cowan and Gourneau

Goat Tying

Kadoka: 1st - Joey Painter, Buffalo - 8.39, 2nd - Kelly Chelsey, Dupree - 9.44, 3rd - Echo Johnston, Red Owl - 9.46

White River: 1st - Painter - 7.77, 2nd - Shawnee Price, Mud Butte - 8.80, 3rd - Jamie Britton, Buffalo - 9.07, 9th - Toyeala Fortune, Milesville - 10.53

Burke: 1st - Kelsey Smith, Rapid City - 10.25, 2nd - Gabriel Gregg, Highmore - 10.28, 3rd - Kelsie Harris, Martin - 10.40, 4th - Johnston - 10.78

Average: Johnston

Breakaway Roping

Kadoka: 1st - Jozelle Fordyce, Faith - 2.87, 2nd - Nelson - 2.89, 3rd - Tycie Kinsella, Mud Butte - 3.03 - 4th Misty McPherson, Piedmont 3.33, 9th - Toree Gunn, Wall - 4.15

White River: 1st - Fortune - 3.38, 2nd - Amanda Klein, Hartford - 3.85, 3rd - Blayne Kennedy, Philip - 4.69

Burke: 1st - Painter - 3.52, 2nd - Nelson - 3.63, 3rd - Jamie Strand, Lemmon - 3.82, 8th - Mcpherson - 5.17, 10th - Fortune - 14.19

Average: McPherson

Pole Bending

Kadoka: 1st - Cally Thomas, Harrold - 20.70, 2nd - Kori Nutter, Ft. Pierre - 21.38, 3rd - Alicia Kokesh, Belle Fourche - 21.60, 4th - Kennedy - 21.61, 6th - Kelsey Hostutler, Midland - 21.82, 8th - Taylor Holman, Philip - 22.65

White River: 1st - Nutter - 22.64, 2nd - McPherson - 22.74, 3rd - Alyssa Krogman, White River - 23.01, 5th - Fortune - 23.50, 10th - Hostutler - 24.30

Burke: 1st - Jamie Strand, Lemmon - 22.58, 2nd - Thomas - 22.68, 3rd - Krogman - 22.70, 4th - Hostutler - 22.73.

Average: Kori Nutter

Barrel Racing

Kadoka: 1st - Hostutler - 16.13, 2nd - Katy Pfleger, Rapid City - 16.33, 3rd - Jana Jasper, Sturgis - 16.44, 6th - Kellie Nutter, Ft.Pierre - 16.56, 8th - Fortune - 16.73

White River: 1st - Jasper - 18.54, 2nd - Gregg - 18.56, 3rd - Kellie Nutter - 18.66, 4th - Harris - 18.69, 5th - Painter - 18.84, 6th - Fortune - 19.05

Burke: 1st - Painter - 16.78, 2nd - Harris - 16.82, 3rd - Kellie Nutter - 16.84, 4th - Kori Nutter, Ft. Pierre - 17.24, 5th - Nelson - 17.27

Average: Kellie Nutter

Girls Cattle Cutting

Kadoka: 1st - Pfleger - 73, 2nd - Krogman - 72, 3rd - Hayley Smith, Rapid City - 69.5, 6th - Fortune - 68

White River: 1st - Latasha Buchholz, Belvidere - 71, 2nd - Fortune - 70, 3rd - Kelsey Smith, Rapid City - 69

Burke: 1st - Painter - 71.5, 2nd (tie) - Maude and Candice Buchholz, Belvidere - 71, 4th - Fortune - 70

Average: Fortune

~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Triple Crown

All Around Winners

Boys - Travis Cowan

Girls - Joey Painter